The 2k Tiger Limited Data Protection and Privacy Policy is in line with  the laws set out in the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). 

We, 2k Tiger Limited, collect and use certain information about the  people we come into contact with in order to carry out our work and  serve our clients to the best of our ability. This personal information is  collected and dealt with as set out in the GDPR. The data we collect  and store may include: 

– First and last name, so that we can address you personally in our  communications and so that we can differentiate who is who, using  last names. 

– Email address 

– Company name 

– Company and personal telephone numbers 

2k Tiger is the Data Controller under the GDPR, which means that it  determines what purposes personal information will be held and  used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information  Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general  purposes that this data will be used for. 

We only share data with entities that assist us in managing our  business, such as Hubspot – our newsletter platform – and Eventbrite  – our event management system. The only data provided to these  entities is the data needed to accomplish specific goals, such as  sending out an email or registering someone for an event. We ensure  that all entities that process and/or hold data on our behalf are  GDPR-compliant.

We intend to ensure that personal information is treated lawfully and  correctly. 

To this end, we will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as  detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Specifically, the Principles require that personal information: 

  1. a) Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall  not be processed unless specific conditions are met 
  2. b) Shall be obtained only for one or more of the purposes specified in the Act, and shall not be processed in any manner  incompatible with that purpose or those purposes 
  3. c) Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to  those purpose(s) 
  4. d) Shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date e) Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary 
  5. f) Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data  subjects under the Act 
  6. g) Shall be kept secure by the Managing Director who takes  appropriate technical and other measures 

To prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss or  destruction of, or damage to, personal information – 

  1. h) Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the  UK, other than to global entities (like Hubspot and Eventbrite) that have a UK presence and are GDPR-compliant. 

We will, through appropriate management and strict application of  criteria and controls:

The right to be informed that processing is being undertaken The right of access to one’s personal information 

The right to prevent processing in certain circumstances and 

The right to correct, rectify, block or erase information which is  regarded as wrong information 

Informed consent is when 

We will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in  this policy. This applies to data that is collected in person, via  electronic communications or by completing a form. 

When collecting data, we will ensure that the individual/service user: 

  1. Clearly understands why the information is needed 2. Understands what it will be used for and what the  consequences are should the individual/service user decide not to give consent to processing 
  2. As far as reasonably possible, grants explicit consent for either written or verbal data to be processed 
  3. Is, as far as reasonably practicable, competent enough to give consent and has given so freely without any duress 
  4. Has received sufficient information on why their data is needed  and how it will be used 

Data Protection 

We take our responsibility very seriously to keep your data confidential and have full regard to the GDPR (General Data  Protection Regulation). We use it exclusively for communicating  about 2k Tiger and under no circumstances do we provide this  externally for marketing purposes. In order to keep you updated on  forthcoming events, we will email you no more frequently than  weekly and typically only twice per month, with relevant updates.  Contact details are shared only with our core team and used to send  out newsletters, updates and to contact our users and clients. 

You can opt out of our regular newsletter emails by clicking on the  link at the end of every newsletter. If anyone has any queries or  concerns about data protection, please email: hello@2ktiger.com. 

Information and records relating to service users will be stored  securely and will only be accessible to authorised staff and  volunteers.

Information will be stored only for as long as it is needed or required  by statute and will be disposed of appropriately. 

It is our responsibility to ensure all personal and company data is  non-recoverable from any computer system previously used within  the organisation, which has been passed on/sold to a third party. 

All individuals/service users have the right to access the information  we hold about them. We will also take reasonable steps ensure that  this information is kept up to date by asking data subjects whether  there have been any changes. 

In addition, we will ensure that: 

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in  data management, security and control and to ensure compliance  with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998 or the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) . 

In case of any queries or questions in relation to this policy please  email: hello@2ktiger.com.  

Policy Date: November 2021